Skiing on a remote river, I saw a hairy creature trotting toward me. When the
wolverine spotted me, it popped up in the air like an antelope, landed like
a cat, and bounced away into the high country of the Wrangell Mountains.
Nicknamed the devil bear, woods devil or carcajou, the wolverine has a Latin
name, Gulo gulo, that means "glutton." The few biologists who have studied wolverines
in Alaska say wolverines don't deserve that label.
"They're hard-pushing animals, with a lot of perseverance. They're on the go
all the time," said biologist Audrey Magoun, who studied wolverines in the Brooks
Range for her 1985 Ph.D. thesis at the University of Alaska. "Wolverines have
a weasel personality, only they're about 30 times bigger." Magoun said she loves
to study wolverines because so little is known about them. Legends of wolverines
wrecking traps and trashing cabins are common, she said, but the actual events
are rare because wolverine numbers are low, and they avoid people.
Craig Gardner, an Alaska Department of Fish and Game biologist who did graduate
research on wolverines, found that only about five wolverines roamed every 1,000
square kilometers in Southcentral Alaska where he did his research. "Take the
wolf numbers in that area and divide by five, and you've got a pretty good estimate
of the number of wolverines," he said.
Though Gardner has spent much of his adult life wandering over the mountainous
country that wolverines prefer, he's only seen four from the ground. Magoun said
the animals are so secretive she has a hard time finding wolverines even when
she's close to radio-collared animals.
Wolverines rarely hang out in the low country, Magoun said, which is why river
travelers don't often see them. The animals, particularly denning females, like
to stay in mountainous terrain, where there's a supply of long-lasting snow for
their dens. The high country also provides safety for newborn wolverines, and
a good supply of food -- ground squirrels and other small mammals. Wolverines
also take a few caribou calves each year, Gardner said, but with its powerful
neck and jaws, a wolverine is built to be a scavenger. "It's not a great predator," Gardner
said. "It has to make a living other ways."
Gardner once tracked a wolverine to a snowdrift where he saw the animal remove
4 feet of snow, then 10 centimeters of soil, to retrieve a golden eagle carcass. "He
had to have put that eagle there in August or September, and he retrieved it
in March," he said. Magoun said wolverines catch a lot of ground squirrels in
late summer and fall, then cache them. "Then they can be digging up ground squirrels
all winter long," she said.
Though they look bigger, male wolverines only get to be about 35 pounds. Females
are even smaller, averaging about 20 pounds. In her study, Magoun found that
females roamed about 100 square kilometers, while the males covered from about
300 to 800 square kilometers.
Myths of wolverine's ferocity are based on fact, Magoun said. During her study
in the Brooks Range, she caught wolverines in live traps that were made of steel
and 11-gauge chain-link fence. The wolverines sometimes escaped the traps by
chewing through the fencing.
Though the wolverine has eluded study because it's hard to lure into live traps,
Magoun said Alaska's least-understood large mammal is beginning to get more attention
from researchers. Gardner spends much of his time with caribou and wolves these
days, but he still holds a special reverence for the creature he calls "Gulo." "There's
not a more beautiful animal out there," he said. "They're my favorite beast in
Ned Rozell is a science writer at the Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska
Fairbanks. He can be reached by e-mail at firstname.lastname@example.org . This column
first appeared April 13, 1999.